APCM ELECTION NOTES

NOTES REGARDING ENROLMENT ONTO THE ELECTORAL ROLL​

  1. Those who become 16 during the next 12 months may complete the form, and become eligible to be entered on the roll on their sixteenth birthday. You must be over the age of 16 on the date of the AGM (and therefore be recorded on the roll) to be eligible to vote.

a). The only Churches at present in communion with the Church of England are other Anglican Churches in Britain and abroad, and certain other foreign Churches.

b). If you do not live within the boundaries of this parish you must have habitually attended public worship at this church for the last six months before you can be entered on the Electoral Roll (see below for exclusions from this rule).

c).  Membership of the electoral roll is also open to members in good standing of a Church not in communion with the Church of England which subscribes to the doctrine of the Holy Trinity where those members are also prepared to declare themselves to be members of the Church of England. Such denominations would include the Methodist, Baptist, Roman Catholic and URC churches.

I thought that my name was on the Roll – why do I need to fill in a form this year?

Every parish in the Church of England is required to have a new Electoral Roll every six years.

Can I be on the Roll if I am unable actually to attend services at this church week by week?

If you are a member of the Church of England and resident in the parish you may apply for membership.

If you are not resident in the parish but have previously been on the roll as a habitual worshipper and have been prevented by sickness or absence or other essential reason from worshipping for the past six months, you may write ‘would’ before ‘have habitually attended’ on the form and add ‘ but was prevented from doing so because .....’ and then state the reason.

I’m still not sure whether I am eligible to (re)apply for membership of the Electoral Roll.

If you have any further queries about this form, or about your eligibility to be on the roll, please consult your priest or the Electoral Roll Officer.

 

NOTES REGARDING NOMINATION FOR MEMBERSHIP OF THE PCC

Nominees must be:

  • at least sixteen years of age;

  • actual communicants;

  • on the Electoral Roll of this Parish for at least six months

 

Proposers and seconders must be on the Electoral Roll of this Parish

 

No person shall be nominated unless they have signified their consent to serve, or there is in the opinion of the meeting sufficient evidence thereof. No person shall be nominated if they are disqualified from serving by the Church Representation Rules.

 

Disqualification (Church Representation Rule 68 in Part 7)

A person shall be disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council or any synod under these rules if the person:

  1. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a churchwarden or a member of a parochial church council, a district church council or a joint council if the person is disqualified from being a trustee of a charity (and the disqualification is not subject to a waiver which permits membership of a parochial church council, district church council or joint council).

  2. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council, a joint council or a deanery synod if the person is included in a barred list (within the meaning of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006).

  3. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council, a joint council or a deanery synod if the person has been convicted of an offence mentioned in Schedule 1 to the Children and Young Persons Act 1933 (with that expression being construed in accordance with Rule 71(2) of the Church Representation Rules).

  4. A person’s disqualification under sub-paragraph (3) may be waived by the bishop of the diocese by giving the person notice in writing.

  5. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council if the person has been disqualified from holding office under section 10(6) of the Incumbent (Vacation of Benefices) Measure 1977.

 

Requirement to complete further declarations 

In order to confirm that you are eligible to act as a charity trustee, all newly elected PCC members will be required to sign a declaration confirming their eligibility to hold office as a charity trustee (i.e. non-disqualification under charity law) and will be asked to sign a Fit and Proper Person declaration. A copy of these declarations can be found here. By confirming that you are eligible for election, you are confirming that you are able to sign these declarations. 

 

  

NOTES REGARDING NOMINATION FOR MEMBERSHIP OF DEANERY SYNOD

 

Nominees must be:

  • at least sixteen years of age;

  • actual communicants;

  • on the Electoral Roll of this Parish for at least six months

 

Proposers and seconders must be on the Electoral Roll of this Parish

 

No person shall be nominated unless they have signified their consent to serve, or there is in the opinion of the meeting sufficient evidence thereof. No person shall be nominated if they are disqualified from serving by the Church Representation Rules.  (See right for details)

Disqualification  (Church Representation Rules 7, Rules 63 and 68)

 

A person shall be disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council or any synod under these rules if the person:

  1. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a churchwarden or a member of a parochial church council, a district church council or a joint council if the person is disqualified from being a trustee of a charity (and the disqualification is not subject to a waiver which permits membership of a parochial church council, district church council or joint council).

  2. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council, a joint council or a deanery synod if the person is included in a barred list (within the meaning of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006).

  3. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council, a district church council, a joint council or a deanery synod if the person has been convicted of an offence mentioned in Schedule 1 to the Children and Young Persons Act 1933 (with that expression being construed in accordance with Rule 71(2) of the Church Representation Rules).

  4. A person’s disqualification under sub-paragraph (3) may be waived by the bishop of the diocese by giving the person notice in writing.

  5. A person is disqualified from being nominated, chosen or elected or from serving as a member of a parochial church council if the person has been disqualified from holding office under section 10(6) of the Incumbent (Vacation of Benefices) Measure 1977.

 

Requirement to complete further declarations 

In order to confirm that you are eligible to act as a charity trustee, all newly elected PCC members will be required to sign a declaration confirming their eligibility to hold office as a charity trustee (i.e. non-disqualification under charity law). Most newly elected PCC members will also be asked to sign a Fit and Proper Person declaration. A copy of these declarations can be found here. By confirming that you are eligible for election, you are confirming that you are able to sign these declarations.

 
 
 
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST 

Sign up to receive news and updates. Unsubscribe at any time.

The_Church_of_England_logo_Version_1_edi
ENRy2TbXkAAiHkP_edited.png

©2020 by Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Monkseaton  |  Registered Charity No. 1131532  |  Safeguarding  |  Data Privacy  |  Giving